Races

DATE EVENT TIME VENUE CONTACT PERSON CONTACT NO
13-Sep-14 SA Cross Country Championships George
14-Sep-14 ARD 3 Vlei 10 km 7:00 Fairmount High School, Klip Rd, Gassy Park Nasrullah Enus 082 574 5323
ARD 3 Vlei Fun Run 7:20 Fairmount High School, Klip Rd, Gassy Park Nasrullah Enus 082 574 5323
19-Sep-14 SA 24-hour Championships Pietermaritzburg
20-Sep-14 SA 24-hour Championships Pietermaritzburg
20-Sep-14 Cape Town Marathon Trail Run 20km 8:00 Green Point WPA Office 021 699 0615
Cape Town Marathon Trail Run 10km 8:00 Green Point WPA Office 021 699 0615
Cape Town Marathon Fun Run 5km 9:00 Green Point WPA Office 021 699 0615
Cape Town Marathon Relay 5 x 4.2 km 10:30 Green Point WPA Office 021 699 0615
21-Sep-14 Cape Town Marathon 42.2 km 8:00 Green Point WPA Office 021 699 0615
Cape Town Marathon 10 km 8:00 Green Point WPA Office 021 699 0615
21-Sep-14 SA Marathon Championships Cape Town
24-Sep-14 Ommiedraai 10km 7:00 Rosmead Sports Facilities, Kenilworth Shahmieg Allie 822,023,433
24-Sep-14 Ommiedraai 5km Fun Run 7:30 Rosmead Sports Facilities, Kenilworth Shahmieg Allie 822,023,433
27-Sep-14 C.T. Festival  100 km 6:00 Three Anchor Bay Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
C.T. Festival  50 km 6:00 Three Anchor Bay Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
C.T Festival 5 x 10 relay 8:00 Three Anchor Bay Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
C.T Festival  5 X 5 km relays 8:00 Three Anchor Bay Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
28-Sep-14 C.T Festival 21.1km Classic 7:00 Beach Rd, Sea Point Kanu Sukha 072 210 1127
1-Oct-14 Bakgat 10 km 18:15 Premier Fitness & Leisure Sanlamhof Bellville Pieter Carstens 084 404 4933
4-Oct-14 Cape Gate 10 7:00 Cape Gate Centre , Brackenfell Jacques van Heerden 071 688 4842
Cape Gate Fun Run 7:15 Cape Gate Centre , Brackenfell Jacques van Heerden 071 688 4842
Cape Gate 3km Run/Walk 7:15 Cape Gate Centre , Brackenfell Jacques van Heerden 071 688 4842
5-Oct-14 Chappies Challenge 21km 6:30 Hout Bay Yacht Club Rob Graham 082 824 9124
Chappies Challenge 10km 7:00 Hout Bay Yacht Club Rob Graham 082 824 9124
11-Oct-14 SA 50km Walk Championships Cape Town
12-Oct-14 Outsurance 94,5 Kfm Gun Run 21 km 7:00 Sea Point Promenade Top Events 021 511 7130
Outsurance 94,5 Kfm Gun Run 10km 8:00 Sea Point Promenade Top Events 021 511 7130
Outsurance 94,5 Kfm Gun Run 5km Fun Run Walk 8:00 Sea Point Promenade Top Events 021 511 7130
15-Oct-14 Silver Queen 18:15 Air Force Base Ysterplaat Mickey Trauernicht 084 645 5340
18-Oct-14 Road to the Vineyard 10 km 7:00 TBC Patrick Petersen 073 335 7072
19-Oct-14 K-WAY Grape Run 21.1km 6:30 Constantia Sports Ground Constantia Main Road Alphen Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887
K-WAY Grape Run 14km 6:30 Constantia Sports Ground Constantia Main Road Alphen Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887
K-WAY Grape Run 5km 6:35 Constantia Sports Ground Constantia Main Road Alphen Charlotte Kettlewell 021 761 8887
22-Oct-14 Sunset Team Time Trial 18:15 Hamilton’s Football Club Gert Wilkins 073 308 3127
25-Oct-14 First Ascent/ Sanparks Forest 15 km 6:30 Tokai Forest Gavin Wright 072 142 7263
29-Oct-14 Old Mutual 10 km 18:15 Mutual Park Pinelands Russell Peters 072 320 5342
Old Mutual Fun Run 18:20 Mutual Park Pinelands Shaun Williams 083 963 0276
1-Nov-14 Elsies River 10 km 7:00 Salberau Sports Complex, Elsiesriver Bertram Windvogel 082 398 7148
Elsies River 5 km 7:30 Salberau Sports Complex, Elsiesriver Bertram Windvogel 082 398 7148
2-Nov-14 The Landmarks 21 km 6:00 WPCC Sport Centre Keurboom Road Rondebosch Ted Vickery 076 195 7289
The Landmarks Fun Run 6:45 WPCC Sport Centre Keurboom Road Rondebosch Ted Vickery 076 195 7289
5-Nov-14 Labourwise 10 km 18:30 Charles Morkel Stadium, (Helderberg Rugby Club) Frans Botha 082 675 1311
Labourwise 5 km Fun Run/Walk 18:30 Charles Morkel Stadium, (Helderberg Rugby Club) Frans Botha 082 675 1311
8-Nov-14 HFPA 21,1 km 6:00 Eden on the Bay, Big Bay Lizelle Meyer 084 581 3713
HFPA Fun Run 6:30 Eden on the Bay, Big Bay Lizelle Meyer 084 581 3713
9-Nov-14 Cape Point 21 km Trail Cape Point Trevor Ball
Cape Point 10 km Trail Cape Point Trevor Ball
9-Nov-14 Discovery Cape Times Big Walk Various
15-Nov-14 Winelands Marathon 5:30 Eikestad Primary School Top Events 021 511 7130
Winelands Half Marathon 5:45 Eikestad Primary School Top Events 021 511 7130
Winelands Fun Run 6:30 Eikestad Primary School Top Events 021 511 7130
15-Nov-14 SA Half Marathon Championships Pretoria
16-Nov-14 ACSA 10km 7:00 Cape Town Airport Jennifer Smith 082 377 4717
19-Nov-14 Twilight Run 19:30 Founder’s Garden , Cape Town Top Events 021 511 7130
22-Nov-14 Mitchells Plain 21 km 6:00 Rocklands Sports Grounds Mitchell’s Plain Lance Scheepers 076 245 5872
Mitchells Plain 10 km 6:15 Rocklands Sports Grounds Mitchell’s Plain Lance Scheepers 076 245 5872
Mitchells Plain 5 km Fun Run 8:00 Rocklands Sports Grounds Mitchell’s Plain Lance Scheepers 076 245 5872
26-Nov-14 Sanlam Niel Joubert Plaaswedloop 18:15 Klein Simonsvlei, Klapmuts Wynand Beukes 083 461 8614
29-Nov-14 SA 100km Championships Van der Bijl Park
29-Nov-14 Edgemead Classic 10km 7:00 Edgemead High School Roland Matzke 082 878 1167
Edgemead Classic 10km Walk 7:00 Edgemead High School Roland Matzke 082 878 1167
Edgemead Classic 5km 7:15 Edgemead High School Roland Matzke 082 878 1167
3-Dec-14 Metropolitan 10 km Road Race 18:30 Parc Du Cap Bellville Kenneth Jantjies 083 412 3366
6-Dec-14 Vital 21 km Run 6:30 Lourensford Wine Estate,Somerset West Mariè Barnard 083 713 2858 / 021 852 8473
Vital 10 km Run 7:00 Lourensford Wine Estate,Somerset West Mariè Barnard 083 713 2858 / 021 852 8473
Vital 10 km Walk 7:30 Lourensford Wine Estate,Somerset West Mariè Barnard 083 713 2858 / 021 852 8473
Vital 4 km Fun Run 8:00 Lourensford Wine Estate,Somerset West Mariè Barnard 083 713 2858 / 021 852 8473
10-Dec-14 Correctional Services 10 km Night Race 18:30 Pollsmoor Correctional Facility Tokai Sipho Sithole 072 312 4489
13-Dec-14 AVBOB 15 km 6:00 Pick ‘n Pay Shopping Centre, Table View Leon Thelander 083 999 6450
16-Dec-14 The RCS GUGS Reconciliation Day 10km Race 7:00 NY 49 Stadium, Gugulethu Marshall Moiloa 084 650 8758
18-Dec-14 Growthpoint Properties Sundowner 10km 18:15 V & A Waterfront behind Table Bay Hotel Top Events 021 511 7130
20-Dec-14 Velocity 42.2km 5:30 Silverstroomstrand Mario Philander
Velocity 21.1km 6:00 Silverstroomstrand Mario Philander
Velocity 10km 6:00 Silverstroomstrand Mario Philander
26-Dec-14 Tokai Manor House 16 km 7:00 Chrysalis Academy Porter Estate Tokai Road Tokai Laura Hiddleston 083 964 1756
31-Dec-14 Runner’s Memorial Race 8 km 18:00 Mouille Point Lighthouse Green Point Roland Matzke 082 878 1167